25. September 2016 - Updates:
Savanna Elephant - page 284: 2016 population figure = 350,000 - lost 30% of population between 2007 and 2014.
Lechwe - page 328: TL 1.6 - 2.1 m
Paracynictis selousi - page 242: mammae 2-3 pairs
Herpestes flavescens - page 244: TL 66-72 cm, T 32-36 cm, Ear 2.4-2.8 cm, Weight about 850 g.
African Golden Cat - page 274: TL 85-135 cm (NOT 1.7 - 1.35 m)
Aardvark - page 282: SH 60 cm
Grammomys kuru - page 204: Two records from Angola. Grammomys poensis may also be present in Angola but much confusion between this and G. kuru.
Hylomyscus heinrichorum - page 210: Mt. Moco, Western Angola.
Mus musculoides - page 200: has recently been confirmed as been present in parts of southern Africa but not as yet clearly defined. Can only be separated from Mus minutoides by molecular factors and not physical appearance. The two cannot be separated in the field. Mus sorella recently confirmed as occurring in Angola.
Myosorex meesteri - page 50: Recently described from Eastern Highlands, Zimbabwe and adjacent area of Mozambique. Also from Mt. Gorongoza, Mozambique. (New map for this and Myosorex gnoskei will be provided later.)
Lophuromys flavopunctatus - page 212: may occur in southern Africa but uncertainty exists. In Angola now Lophuromys angolensis.
Rattus rattus - page 214: Previously only Rattus rattus recognized in southern Africa but recent records also indicate the presence of Rattus tanezumai.
Update for Giraffe - page 308 - 12. September 2016:
New molecular research has shown that 4 distinct species of giraffe can now be recognized across their African range. In southern Africa there are now 2 species, the Southern Giraffe (Giraffa giraffa) with two subspecies - Angolan (Giraffa giraffa angolensis) and Southern (Giraffa giraffa giraffa). Thornicroft's Giraffe in the Luangwa Valley, Zambia is now known to be an isolated form of the Masai Giraffe (Giraffa tippelskirchi).
A few changes and additional information - 19. January 2016:
Page 15: Map parks
Zambia: 5-Liuwa Plains / 8-Bengweulu
Namibia: 29-Bwabwata / 30-Khaudom
Congo Golden Mole Huetia (Calcochloris) leucorhinus
Robust Golden Mole, Amblysomus robustus, mass 61-98g
Peters's Short-snouted Sengi Elephantulus fuscus, tail 8.6-11.6 cm
Franquet's Epauletted Fruit-bat Epomops franqueti, forearm 9.3 cm (not 93.5 cm!)
Hammer-headed Fruit-bat Hypsignathus monstrosus, Reproduction: At least in parts of range a seasonal breeder.
Bottom right image - Hammer-headed Fruit-bat female.
Percival's (Short-eared) Trident Bat Cloeotis percivali, wingspan 19-23 cm.
Description line 3: ....(M. moloneyi) NOT (M. thomasi)
Lord Derby's Scaly-tailed Squirrel Anomalurus derbianus Mammae 2 pairs (not 1).
Common (African) Mole-rat Cryptomys spp: based on genetics now divided into 5 species.
Spiny Mice Acomys: Populations of Acomys spinosissimus are now split to include Acomys selousi in south of range but exact range boundaries are not defined. It cannot be seperated in the field
African Grass (Kusu) Rat Arvicanthis niloticus - mammae: 3 pairs.
Big-eared Swamp Rat Malacomys longipes - Mammae: 3 pairs
Tree Rats Thallomys - mammae: 2-3 pairs
Thicket Rats Grammomys - mammae 2-3 pairs
Groove-toothed Swamp Rats Pelomys - mammae: 4 pairs
Mill Rat Mylomys dybowskii - mammae: 4 pairs
Rudd's Mouse Uranomys ruddi - mammae: 6 pairs
Angolan Wood Mouse Hylomyscus carillus - mammae: 3-4 pairs
Montane Wood Mouse Hylomyscus denniae - mammae: 4 pairs
Common Rufous-nosed Rat Oenomys hypoxanthus - mammae: 2-4 pairs, usually 3 pairs
Black-backed Jackal Canis mesomelas - mammae: 2-4 pairs abdominal/inguinal
Gemsbok (Southern Oryx) Oryx gazella - total length 2.2-2.5 m
Lechwe Kobus leche total length male >2 m, female > 1.9 m
Black Wildebeest Connochetes gnou
Male total length 2.2-2.6 m; tail 46-61 cm
Female total length 1.9-2.3 m; tail 42-56 cm
Cape Fur Seal Arctocephalus pusillus - female mass most in range of 40-80 kg
Indian Humpback Dolphin Sousa plumbea no longer S. chinensis.
OMURA'S WHALE - Balaenoptera omurai - NOVEMBER 2015:
Very recently a new whale species has been added to the Southern African marine mammal fauna, Omura's Whale (Balaenoptera omurai ). It was long thought to be a smaller form of Bryde's Whale but has closest genetic affinities to the Blue Whale. It was first described in 2003 from specimens from the western Pacific and eastern Indian Ocean. To compound matters it closely resembles the Fin Whale in general physical appearance (including the white markings) but is in the length range of 8-12m. It is now known to occur in waters off north-western Madagascar. Unlike other rorquals it is believed to be sedentary in warm waters and non-migratory. An Omurai's Whale recently beached on the Mauritanian coast in the Atlantic Ocean and genetic tests showed it to be this species, opening the possibility that it is much more widespread than previously thought. Given its range of north-west and possibly southern Madagascar it seems likely that it will be found to occur in southernAfrican coastal waters.
GENUS CERCOPITHECUS - PAGE 120 - OCTOBER 2015:
Readers will note that we split the Southern African Sykes's (Cercopithecus albogularis) and Blue monkeys (Cercopithecus mitis) into two species. Recent thinking has placed all now into the species Cercopithecus mitis with upwards of 17 subspecies across its wide southern, central and East African range. This is the line we will be following in our revision of the STUARTS' FIELD GUIDE TO LARGER MAMMALS OF AFRICA. However, there is considerable debate as to whether the single species, or multiple species, should be recognized.
NEW SPECIES ADDED TO THE GREATER SOUTHERN AFRICAN MAMMAL LIST- APRIL 2015
Researchers and taxonomists have recently added 7 new species to the list of Greater Southern African mammals. Most were previously classified as subspecies of another existing species.
Myosorex gnoskei- Occurs on the Nyika Plateau, northern Malawi in the region.
Scotophilus mhlanganii- Known from Kruger National Park and KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, as well as near Lusaka, Zambia. It is closely related to Scotophilus dinganii but has been separated on genetic grounds, as well as by its echolocation calls. In addition it is marginally smaller.
Miniopterus africanus- Occurs from Ethiopia, south to Botswana and Namibia. Previously considered to be a subspecies of Miniopterus inflatus.
Hylomyscus anselli- Occurs in the north-east Zambian highlands from 1220-2300 m asl. Previously a subspecies of Hylomyscus (Praomys) denniae.
Hylomyscus acrimontensis- Extends from the Misku Mountains in northern Malawi, extending into Tanzania, from 900-2410 m asl.
Praomys coetzeei- From Duque de Bragauca, Angola.
Otomys uzungwensis- From Nyika Plateau, northern Malawi from 1800-2750 m asl. Extends north into Tanzania.
Behaviour: In the Pro-Namib fringe on a farm near Helmeringhausen, Namibia we trapped this tree rat (2 specimens- a male and a female) on a rocky cliff with deep crevices. Although there were several Camel Thorn trees growing in the adjacent river bottom all were relatively small and we found no sign of natural tree cavities or stick nests of this species in them. As far as we are aware this is the first record of this species utilizing rock crevices as retreats.